Superbookcity.com - North America
  • Follow us on Facebook
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Follow us on Weibo
[
|
|
EN
]




Privacy Policy

BOOK4US.com is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of users of this Web site ("Site"). As part of our commitment to protecting your privacy online, we have posted this policy in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region to help you understand how we collect information about users of this Site, how we use this information and share it with others, and what steps we take to protect this information. By accessing this website and any of its pages, you (also: ‘Visitor’) are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Use.  We reserve the right to change these Terms of Use at any time as it sees fit. You are advised to check these Terms of Use regularly for changes.

1. Security Safety

1.1 On its secure server, BOOK4US.com deploys an advanced encryption technique, The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to encrypt its customers' data.

1.2 When a customer makes an order, it is necessary for BOOK4US.com to collect his/her name, email address, mailing address, credit card number and its expiry date in order to process and complete the order. No one is allowed to access these data without permission. In addition, the order shall go through multiple layers of verification by the credit card centre.

1.3 BOOK4US.com stores its customers' personal data on an independent and secure server. The server is not connected to any website, and BOOK4US.com will not sell, rent or trade its customers' personal information. BOOK4US.com may report statistical findings about its customers, sales, frequency of usage and other website data, but these statistics shall not include any personally identifiable information.

1.4 Notwithstanding the above conditions and circumstances, BOOK4US.com is obliged to share its customers' data with its co-branded web pages where they are obtained. BOOK4US.com shall bear no responsibility for how the co-branded web pages concerned use those data.

 

2. Personal Information Safety

2.1 To facilitate BOOK4US.com to provide services to you from time to time and when you enter promotions or sweepstakes, it is necessary for you on a voluntary basis to supply BOOK4US.com with personal data. Personal data collected may include but not limited to the following:

(i) name

(ii) address

(iii) telephone or pager or fax number

(iv) e-mail address

(v) payment record

(vi) credit card number, name of bank and expiry date

(vii) occupation, level of education and hobbies

(viii) other data in connection with our operations

2.2 Do not share your User name, User ID, Password and other personal information to any third parties.

2.3 User Account Information and Internet Identity Archives are password protected, only the user can get access to his/her personal information.

2,4 You can use your registered email address and password to edit member information, Internet identity Archives and other information.

2.5 Due to web-based features, all kinds of behaviors after the users have logged in using their registered email address and password are considered as the users’ behaviors.

2.6 Once BOOK4US.com has received your information, our site will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or over mobile networks is not completely secure. Although BOOK4US.com will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website or over mobile networks; any transmission is at your own risk.

3. Types of Personal Data Collected

BOOK4US.com collects personal data in different ways, such data can be either published or unpublished data.

3.1 Unpublished Data

3.1.1 When the user registers to become a member of BOOK4US.com, BOOK4US.com will request the user to provide his/her personal information including name, email address and password.

3.1.2 Once the user becomes a member of BOOK4US.com, we may collect other information including gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, occupation, education level and hobbies from you. These data help us to allow you to review your account information, subscribe to our Newsletters and participate in different promotions/activities held by us.

3.1.3 Once registered as our member, you are responsible for keeping your password and personal information confidential. To keep your personal information secure, do not share your password and personal information to anyone.

3.2 Published Data

3.2.1 To evaluate our Website audience size and our users’ browsing pattern, BOOK4US.com may collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer or device. Such recorded information may include your IP address, usage duration, browser types, browsing and click-through actions. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

3.2.2 BOOK4US.com uses JavaScript and pixel tags to collect statistics on user usage patterns. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of BOOK4US.com and the services / online advertisements provided on BOOK4US.com. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

3.3 Special Remarks

 

3.3.1 This Statement of Personal Data Collection does not protect user’s basic information, such as occupation, level of education and books preferences.

3.3.2 Any incorrect or inaccurate personal information will not be covered by this Statement. 

4. Personal Information Safety

4.1 BOOK4US.com will try our best to protect customer privacy.

4.2 Any person who has access to personal data held by BOOK4US.com is duty bound under an act of confidentiality to BOOK4US.com , which has in turn undertaken to keep such information confidential.

5. Transfer of Personal Data

BOOK4US.com will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be kept confidential. The personal data will only be used for the purpose of providing appropriate products and services information. The personal data being collected via the present means will not be sold, traded or rented in any forms through any means to any other parties, but such information may be provided tso the following parties:

5.1  Sino United Publishing(Holdings) Limited and its sub-brand publishing companies, any partners, agents or third-party service providers;

5.2 any regulators or government authorities in any jurisdiction.

6. Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

BOOK4US.com may from time to time post or deliver direct marketing materials to you based on your personal data provided to us. The main purposes for which personal data may be used are:

6.1 the daily operation for provision of our services;

6.2 to promote or direct marketing of the latest offers and privileges from all the products and services of the Company, including offers from SUP Publishing Logistics (HK) Limited, Sino United Publishing(Holdings) Limited and its partners. These offers include marketing of books, CD ROMs, cassettes and other related teaching resources;

6.3 to use the information relevant to customer surveys or market research purposes;

6.4 handling of service calls, enquiries and complaints;

6.5 evaluation and further enhancement of the products and services provided by BOOK4US.com;

6.6 meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Company;

If you do not want your personal information used for the above direct marketing purposes, you may send your request to us by writing or by e-mail. BOOK4US.com will process your request within 14 business days.  

7. Access and Correction of Personal Data

As a data subject, any individual has the right under the Ordinance: to check whether BOOK4US.com holds any personal data, to obtain a copy of that data and to correct any data that is inaccurate. Requests for access to data or correction of data should be in writing and made to:

SUP Publishing Logistics (HK) Limited

Address: 3/F, C & C Building, 36 Ting Lai Road, Tai Po, N.T., Hong Kong.

Tel:(852) 2150-2100

E-mail:marketing@book4us.com

When SUP Publishing Logistics (HK) Limited responds to such requests of access or correction in compliance with the Ordinance, a reasonable fee may be charged to cover administrative expenses for the access request.